Dwarvish Vocabulary, Volume 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Landrin Mard (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Book}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Verbs: | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| to attack | |||
| anspoch | |||
|- | |||
| to be | |||
| aeoch | |||
|- | |||
| to bless | |||
| behnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to buy | |||
| caufoch | |||
|- | |||
| to come | |||
| dlommoch | |||
|- | |||
| to die | |||
| versaoch | |||
|- | |||
| to dig, mine | |||
| ruamhoch | |||
|- | |||
| to do | |||
| neutoch | |||
|- | |||
| to drink | |||
| desufoch | |||
|- | |||
| to eat | |||
| esithoch | |||
|- | |||
| to feel | |||
| fothloch | |||
|- | |||
| to fly | |||
| ilieoch | |||
|- | |||
| to go, to walk | |||
| famoch | |||
|- | |||
| to hate | |||
| fuasoch | |||
|- | |||
| to have | |||
| teuwoch | |||
|- | |||
| to hope | |||
| horboch | |||
|- | |||
| to journey | |||
| roisoch | |||
|- | |||
| to kill | |||
| mabtoch | |||
|- | |||
| to know | |||
| kaithnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to learn | |||
| leornoch | |||
|- | |||
| to like, enjoy | |||
| mesikoch | |||
|- | |||
| to lose | |||
| vercaloch | |||
|- | |||
| to love | |||
| griboch | |||
|- | |||
| to make | |||
| ferdoch | |||
|- | |||
| to open | |||
| fosoffoch | |||
|- | |||
| to recommend | |||
| moyempoch | |||
|- | |||
| to run | |||
| raufoch | |||
|- | |||
| to save | |||
| rabhoch | |||
|- | |||
| to say | |||
| sairoch | |||
|- | |||
| to see | |||
| fascoch | |||
|- | |||
| to sell | |||
| verifoch | |||
|- | |||
| to sing | |||
| cronnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to smelt | |||
| leagoch | |||
|- | |||
| to speak | |||
| sprucoch | |||
|- | |||
| to stand | |||
| stehoch | |||
|- | |||
| to think | |||
| smenoch | |||
|- | |||
| to want, to need | |||
| wofeloch | |||
|- | |||
| to watch, to guard | |||
| faichoch | |||
|- | |||
| to win | |||
| gebuihoch | |||
|- | |||
| Adjectives: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| acceptable | |||
| annedeagh | |||
|- | |||
| agile | |||
| aglich | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| allegh | |||
|- | |||
| any | |||
| irgnig | |||
|- | |||
| armed | |||
| bewapnend | |||
|- | |||
| bad | |||
| shlect | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| grobbi | |||
|- | |||
| black | |||
| wabh | |||
|- | |||
| blue | |||
| blorm | |||
|- | |||
| brown | |||
| dhaun | |||
|- | |||
| deep | |||
| toim | |||
|- | |||
| dull | |||
| flamh | |||
|- | |||
| enduring | |||
| karagh | |||
|- | |||
| fast | |||
| lunell | |||
|- | |||
| few | |||
| beparr | |||
|- | |||
| forsaken | |||
| verloogh | |||
|- | |||
| full | |||
| vollen | |||
|- | |||
| good | |||
| gude | |||
|- | |||
| green | |||
| grurn | |||
|- | |||
| hard | |||
| chart | |||
|- | |||
| long | |||
| buang | |||
|- | |||
| many | |||
| vieluth | |||
|- | |||
| new | |||
| nudh | |||
|- | |||
| old | |||
| beddegh | |||
|- | |||
| pleasant, nice | |||
| gehagh | |||
|- | |||
| purple | |||
| purcur | |||
|- | |||
| red | |||
| rodh | |||
|- | |||
| shallow | |||
| seilach | |||
|- | |||
| sharp | |||
| biorarf | |||
|- | |||
| short | |||
| gorurz | |||
|- | |||
| similar to | |||
| cealich | |||
|- | |||
| slow | |||
| songsam | |||
|- | |||
| small | |||
| klein | |||
|- | |||
| soft | |||
| weoth | |||
|- | |||
| white | |||
| weel | |||
|- | |||
| yellow | |||
| gebuid | |||
|- | |||
| young | |||
| juch | |||
|- | |||
| Adverbs: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| also | |||
| auscht | |||
|- | |||
| always | |||
| aozeit | |||
|- | |||
| maybe | |||
| foddecht | |||
|- | |||
| never | |||
| noer | |||
|- | |||
| often | |||
| trit | |||
|- | |||
| only | |||
| unzig | |||
|- | |||
| seldom | |||
| senamh | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes | |||
| uairmal | |||
|- | |||
| then | |||
| mann | |||
|- | |||
| Numbers: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| eaon | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| dwei | |||
|- | |||
| three | |||
| dri | |||
|- | |||
| four | |||
| veith | |||
|- | |||
| five | |||
| conf | |||
|- | |||
| six | |||
| se | |||
|- | |||
| seven | |||
| siechd | |||
|- | |||
| eight | |||
| oht | |||
|- | |||
| nine | |||
| naun | |||
|- | |||
| ten | |||
| deihn | |||
|- | |||
| hundred | |||
| ceudert | |||
|- | |||
| thousand | |||
| taumil | |||
|- | |||
| Conjunctions: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| although | |||
| obged | |||
|- | |||
| and | |||
| ind | |||
|- | |||
| because | |||
| wegoir | |||
|- | |||
| but, yet | |||
| bach | |||
|- | |||
| if | |||
| wem | |||
|- | |||
| or | |||
| nad | |||
|- | |||
| Time Indicators: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| second | |||
| dakun | |||
|- | |||
| minute | |||
| pairgen | |||
|- | |||
| hour | |||
| stuair | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| lag | |||
|- | |||
| week | |||
| woach | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| mionat | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| jahdna | |||
|- | |||
| today | |||
| seslag | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday | |||
| voromlag | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow | |||
| nairlag | |||
|- | |||
| Question Words: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| who | |||
| cor | |||
|- | |||
| what | |||
| cas | |||
|- | |||
| when | |||
| cuan | |||
|- | |||
| where | |||
| co | |||
|- | |||
| why | |||
| cashalb | |||
|- | |||
| how | |||
| cie | |||
|- | |||
| how much, how many | |||
| cieliol | |||
|- | |||
| which | |||
| celch | |||
|- | |||
| Pronouns: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| I/me | |||
| mich | |||
|- | |||
| we/us | |||
| wair | |||
|- | |||
| he/him | |||
| ee | |||
|- | |||
| she/her | |||
| ie | |||
|- | |||
| it | |||
| edh | |||
|- | |||
| you | |||
| daibh | |||
|- | |||
| they/them | |||
| siad | |||
|- | |||
| this | |||
| ses | |||
|- | |||
| that | |||
| din | |||
|- | |||
| Prepositions: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English/Common | |||
| Dwarvish | |||
|- | |||
| above | |||
| ciob | |||
|- | |||
| after | |||
| nair | |||
|- | |||
| before | |||
| vorom | |||
|- | |||
| behind | |||
| hintacht | |||
|- | |||
| below | |||
| fon | |||
|- | |||
| by | |||
| de | |||
|- | |||
| despite | |||
| tratz | |||
|- | |||
| during | |||
| wroid | |||
|- | |||
| for | |||
| cal | |||
|- | |||
| from | |||
| bhon | |||
|- | |||
| in front of | |||
| coivern | |||
|- | |||
| in, inside | |||
| ain | |||
|- | |||
| of | |||
| ov | |||
|- | |||
| on | |||
| oin | |||
|- | |||
| to | |||
| chau | |||
|- | |||
| with | |||
| meit | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 17:43, 30 May 2020
| Verbs: | |
|---|---|
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| to attack | anspoch |
| to be | aeoch |
| to bless | behnoch |
| to buy | caufoch |
| to come | dlommoch |
| to die | versaoch |
| to dig, mine | ruamhoch |
| to do | neutoch |
| to drink | desufoch |
| to eat | esithoch |
| to feel | fothloch |
| to fly | ilieoch |
| to go, to walk | famoch |
| to hate | fuasoch |
| to have | teuwoch |
| to hope | horboch |
| to journey | roisoch |
| to kill | mabtoch |
| to know | kaithnoch |
| to learn | leornoch |
| to like, enjoy | mesikoch |
| to lose | vercaloch |
| to love | griboch |
| to make | ferdoch |
| to open | fosoffoch |
| to recommend | moyempoch |
| to run | raufoch |
| to save | rabhoch |
| to say | sairoch |
| to see | fascoch |
| to sell | verifoch |
| to sing | cronnoch |
| to smelt | leagoch |
| to speak | sprucoch |
| to stand | stehoch |
| to think | smenoch |
| to want, to need | wofeloch |
| to watch, to guard | faichoch |
| to win | gebuihoch |
| Adjectives: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| acceptable | annedeagh |
| agile | aglich |
| all | allegh |
| any | irgnig |
| armed | bewapnend |
| bad | shlect |
| big | grobbi |
| black | wabh |
| blue | blorm |
| brown | dhaun |
| deep | toim |
| dull | flamh |
| enduring | karagh |
| fast | lunell |
| few | beparr |
| forsaken | verloogh |
| full | vollen |
| good | gude |
| green | grurn |
| hard | chart |
| long | buang |
| many | vieluth |
| new | nudh |
| old | beddegh |
| pleasant, nice | gehagh |
| purple | purcur |
| red | rodh |
| shallow | seilach |
| sharp | biorarf |
| short | gorurz |
| similar to | cealich |
| slow | songsam |
| small | klein |
| soft | weoth |
| white | weel |
| yellow | gebuid |
| young | juch |
| Adverbs: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| also | auscht |
| always | aozeit |
| maybe | foddecht |
| never | noer |
| often | trit |
| only | unzig |
| seldom | senamh |
| sometimes | uairmal |
| then | mann |
| Numbers: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| one | eaon |
| two | dwei |
| three | dri |
| four | veith |
| five | conf |
| six | se |
| seven | siechd |
| eight | oht |
| nine | naun |
| ten | deihn |
| hundred | ceudert |
| thousand | taumil |
| Conjunctions: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| although | obged |
| and | ind |
| because | wegoir |
| but, yet | bach |
| if | wem |
| or | nad |
| Time Indicators: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| second | dakun |
| minute | pairgen |
| hour | stuair |
| day | lag |
| week | woach |
| month | mionat |
| year | jahdna |
| today | seslag |
| yesterday | voromlag |
| tomorrow | nairlag |
| Question Words: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| who | cor |
| what | cas |
| when | cuan |
| where | co |
| why | cashalb |
| how | cie |
| how much, how many | cieliol |
| which | celch |
| Pronouns: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| I/me | mich |
| we/us | wair |
| he/him | ee |
| she/her | ie |
| it | edh |
| you | daibh |
| they/them | siad |
| this | ses |
| that | din |
| Prepositions: | |
| English/Common | Dwarvish |
| above | ciob |
| after | nair |
| before | vorom |
| behind | hintacht |
| below | fon |
| by | de |
| despite | tratz |
| during | wroid |
| for | cal |
| from | bhon |
| in front of | coivern |
| in, inside | ain |
| of | ov |
| on | oin |
| to | chau |
| with | meit |