Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Book}} | |||
An alphebetized list of words: <br \> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Common | |||
! Elven | |||
|- | |||
| acceptable | |||
| oyf toova | |||
|- | |||
| adult | |||
| meged | |||
|- | |||
| agile | |||
| zerees | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| awl | |||
|- | |||
| ally | |||
| hoovaire'ray | |||
|- | |||
| and | |||
| V' | |||
|- | |||
| anger, wrath | |||
| ath | |||
|- | |||
| any | |||
| oyzeh | |||
|- | |||
| armed | |||
| im neshet | |||
|- | |||
| armor | |||
| sheeryoona | |||
|- | |||
| arrow | |||
| hootz | |||
|- | |||
| back (of torso) | |||
| laav | |||
|- | |||
| bad | |||
| ras | |||
|- | |||
| balance | |||
| mayzen | |||
|- | |||
| bandit | |||
| goonva | |||
|- | |||
| bartender | |||
| bermen | |||
|- | |||
| battle | |||
| ray | |||
|- | |||
| behind (prep.) | |||
| meleh | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| goodel | |||
|- | |||
| bow | |||
| keeshen | |||
|- | |||
| but | |||
| eval | |||
|- | |||
| by, near | |||
| ooleyad | |||
|- | |||
| child | |||
| yeled | |||
|- | |||
| council | |||
| mithoeatzeth | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| yoom | |||
|- | |||
| dew | |||
| tal | |||
|- | |||
| dwarf, dwarven | |||
| karak | |||
|- | |||
| eight | |||
| shmoe | |||
|- | |||
| Elf (sing.), Elven | |||
| Nanshi | |||
|- | |||
| elven (language) | |||
| Nanshilae | |||
|- | |||
| fall | |||
| stova | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| oovu | |||
|- | |||
| field | |||
| nan | |||
|- | |||
| fire | |||
| firia | |||
|- | |||
| fish | |||
| quitha | |||
|- | |||
| five | |||
| maysh | |||
|- | |||
| for | |||
| besvel | |||
|- | |||
| forest | |||
| yeritath | |||
|- | |||
| forsaken | |||
| karna | |||
|- | |||
| four | |||
| bah | |||
|- | |||
| friend | |||
| hoovaire | |||
|- | |||
| friendly | |||
| havera | |||
|- | |||
| from | |||
| M' | |||
|- | |||
| fruit | |||
| piriarn | |||
|- | |||
| full of | |||
| Sh' | |||
|- | |||
| full | |||
| Sha | |||
|- | |||
| god, deity | |||
| heem | |||
|- | |||
| good | |||
| toova | |||
|- | |||
| goodbye | |||
| oo'good'toova (short for "oohev goodel toova", i.e. Love well) | |||
|- | |||
| gratitude, thanks | |||
| dotah | |||
|- | |||
| grove | |||
| noritath | |||
|- | |||
| hair | |||
| sayr | |||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place | |||
| cornath (implies an inside area) | |||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place | |||
| ranos (implies an outside area of fields) | |||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place | |||
| sha'l (implies an outside area of forest) | |||
|- | |||
| he/she | |||
| loo/lah | |||
|- | |||
| heart | |||
| cha | |||
|- | |||
| her | |||
| loah | |||
|- | |||
| here | |||
| foe | |||
|- | |||
| hers | |||
| shooloah | |||
|- | |||
| him | |||
| loe | |||
|- | |||
| his/its | |||
| shooloe | |||
|- | |||
| house of | |||
| thayt' | |||
|- | |||
| house | |||
| thayt | |||
|- | |||
| how | |||
| ayt | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| eni | |||
|- | |||
| in | |||
| B' | |||
|- | |||
| in the | |||
| B'Le' | |||
|- | |||
| journey | |||
| lensoa | |||
|- | |||
| keep (small castle) | |||
| renathae | |||
|- | |||
| Land of... | |||
| T' (short for Tan') | |||
|- | |||
| leaf | |||
| lonovan | |||
|- | |||
| me | |||
| ni | |||
|- | |||
| mine | |||
| shooli | |||
|- | |||
| moon | |||
| levena | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| aym | |||
|- | |||
| night | |||
| lieulia | |||
|- | |||
| nine | |||
| taysh | |||
|- | |||
| no | |||
| li | |||
|- | |||
| nor | |||
| nui | |||
|- | |||
| now | |||
| shav | |||
|- | |||
| of | |||
| ' | |||
|- | |||
| old | |||
| yur | |||
|- | |||
| on | |||
| ool | |||
|- | |||
| on the | |||
| oolle | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| hod | |||
|- | |||
| or | |||
| oo | |||
|- | |||
| ours | |||
| shoolu | |||
|- | |||
| passage | |||
| aek | |||
|- | |||
| pleasant, nice | |||
| pelail | |||
|- | |||
| potion | |||
| leshtoneth | |||
|- | |||
| raven | |||
| oorayv | |||
|- | |||
| road | |||
| der'ek | |||
|} | |||
| Line 10: | Line 296: | ||
[[Category:Books|Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 1]] | |||
[[Category:Linguistic Books|Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 1]] | |||
Latest revision as of 17:51, 30 May 2020
An alphebetized list of words:
| Common | Elven |
|---|---|
| acceptable | oyf toova |
| adult | meged |
| agile | zerees |
| all | awl |
| ally | hoovaire'ray |
| and | V' |
| anger, wrath | ath |
| any | oyzeh |
| armed | im neshet |
| armor | sheeryoona |
| arrow | hootz |
| back (of torso) | laav |
| bad | ras |
| balance | mayzen |
| bandit | goonva |
| bartender | bermen |
| battle | ray |
| behind (prep.) | meleh |
| big | goodel |
| bow | keeshen |
| but | eval |
| by, near | ooleyad |
| child | yeled |
| council | mithoeatzeth |
| day | yoom |
| dew | tal |
| dwarf, dwarven | karak |
| eight | shmoe |
| Elf (sing.), Elven | Nanshi |
| elven (language) | Nanshilae |
| fall | stova |
| father | oovu |
| field | nan |
| fire | firia |
| fish | quitha |
| five | maysh |
| for | besvel |
| forest | yeritath |
| forsaken | karna |
| four | bah |
| friend | hoovaire |
| friendly | havera |
| from | M' |
| fruit | piriarn |
| full of | Sh' |
| full | Sha |
| god, deity | heem |
| good | toova |
| goodbye | oo'good'toova (short for "oohev goodel toova", i.e. Love well) |
| gratitude, thanks | dotah |
| grove | noritath |
| hair | sayr |
| haven, safe place | cornath (implies an inside area) |
| haven, safe place | ranos (implies an outside area of fields) |
| haven, safe place | sha'l (implies an outside area of forest) |
| he/she | loo/lah |
| heart | cha |
| her | loah |
| here | foe |
| hers | shooloah |
| him | loe |
| his/its | shooloe |
| house of | thayt' |
| house | thayt |
| how | ayt |
| I | eni |
| in | B' |
| in the | B'Le' |
| journey | lensoa |
| keep (small castle) | renathae |
| Land of... | T' (short for Tan') |
| leaf | lonovan |
| me | ni |
| mine | shooli |
| moon | levena |
| mother | aym |
| night | lieulia |
| nine | taysh |
| no | li |
| nor | nui |
| now | shav |
| of | ' |
| old | yur |
| on | ool |
| on the | oolle |
| one | hod |
| or | oo |
| ours | shoolu |
| passage | aek |
| pleasant, nice | pelail |
| potion | leshtoneth |
| raven | oorayv |
| road | der'ek |