Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Book}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Common | |||
! Elven | |||
|- | |||
| sea | |||
| nir | |||
|- | |||
| season | |||
| zamin | |||
|- | |||
| seven | |||
| sheev | |||
|- | |||
| shadow | |||
| tzeleth | |||
|- | |||
| shield | |||
| megen | |||
|- | |||
| six | |||
| shaysh | |||
|- | |||
| small | |||
| kooten | |||
|- | |||
| so | |||
| cas | |||
|- | |||
| something | |||
| medoovar | |||
|- | |||
| spice | |||
| zonoya | |||
|- | |||
| spring | |||
| aviviya | |||
|- | |||
| stranger | |||
| gartha | |||
|- | |||
| stronghold, castle gwenverae | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| summer | |||
| kaytza | |||
|- | |||
| sun | |||
| reth | |||
|- | |||
| tavern, inn | |||
| faav | |||
|- | |||
| ten | |||
| esra | |||
|- | |||
| thank you | |||
| dot'ooli, dotah shooli (my gratitude) | |||
|- | |||
| that, which | |||
| D' | |||
|- | |||
| the | |||
| Le' | |||
|- | |||
| theirs | |||
| shooloom | |||
|- | |||
| them | |||
| loom | |||
|- | |||
| there | |||
| shoom | |||
|- | |||
| they | |||
| loom | |||
|- | |||
| thing | |||
| doovar | |||
|- | |||
| three l | |||
| oash | |||
|- | |||
| time | |||
| zemanath | |||
|- | |||
| tourist | |||
| teeyar | |||
|- | |||
| town, | |||
| -ton (like -eth (ending) English names have EdmonTON) | |||
|- | |||
| trade (noun) | |||
| zvidurat | |||
|- | |||
| traveler | |||
| oollensoa | |||
|- | |||
| tree | |||
| etzeth | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| shta | |||
|- | |||
| undead | |||
| mooteran D'Lulecet (sing.)/ mooteranen D'Lulecetu (pl.) | |||
|- | |||
| us | |||
| lenu | |||
|- | |||
| watcher, guard | |||
| shemath | |||
|- | |||
| way | |||
| dera | |||
|- | |||
| we | |||
| nethnu | |||
|- | |||
| weapon | |||
| neshet | |||
|- | |||
| welcome | |||
| pelail | |||
|- | |||
| what | |||
| meh | |||
|- | |||
| when | |||
| mitayn | |||
|- | |||
| where | |||
| eyeh | |||
|- | |||
| who | |||
| meen | |||
|- | |||
| wine | |||
| yeyin | |||
|- | |||
| winter | |||
| hirefya | |||
|- | |||
| with | |||
| im | |||
|- | |||
| yes | |||
| fen | |||
|- | |||
| yet | |||
| bes | |||
|- | |||
| you (pl) | |||
| tem | |||
|- | |||
| you | |||
| ta | |||
|- | |||
| yours (pl) | |||
| shoolem | |||
|- | |||
| yours | |||
| shoola | |||
|- | |||
| Verbs: | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to attack | |||
| nofaylas | |||
|- | |||
| to be able to | |||
| yucolas | |||
|- | |||
| to bless | |||
| berathas | |||
|- | |||
| to buy | |||
| knotas | |||
|- | |||
| to come | |||
| vooas | |||
|- | |||
| to die | |||
| mootas | |||
|- | |||
| to feel | |||
| hergathas | |||
|- | |||
| to fly | |||
| oyfas | |||
|- | |||
| to go, to walk | |||
| lulecetas | |||
|- | |||
| to hate | |||
| senatas | |||
|- | |||
| to hope | |||
| tikvooas | |||
|- | |||
| to journey | |||
| lensoetas | |||
|- | |||
| to kill | |||
| horagas | |||
|- | |||
| to know | |||
| daatas | |||
|- | |||
| to learn | |||
| moderas | |||
|- | |||
| to like, to enjoy | |||
| oohevas | |||
|- | |||
| to lose | |||
| aybedas | |||
|- | |||
| to love | |||
| oohevas goodel | |||
|- | |||
| to run | |||
| raytzas | |||
|- | |||
| to save | |||
| shemaras shav | |||
|- | |||
| to say | |||
| oomeras | |||
|- | |||
| to see | |||
| reyalas | |||
|- | |||
| to sell | |||
| lemcoras | |||
|- | |||
| to speak | |||
| dooberas | |||
|- | |||
| to stand | |||
| maydithas | |||
|- | |||
| to think | |||
| hooshevas | |||
|- | |||
| to want, to need | |||
| retzelathas | |||
|- | |||
| to watch, to guard | |||
| shemaras | |||
|- | |||
| to win | |||
| zatheras | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
| Line 8: | Line 266: | ||
[[Category:Books|Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 2]] | [[Category:Linguistic Books|Elvish Vocabluary, Volume 2]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:55, 30 May 2020
| Common | Elven |
|---|---|
| sea | nir |
| season | zamin |
| seven | sheev |
| shadow | tzeleth |
| shield | megen |
| six | shaysh |
| small | kooten |
| so | cas |
| something | medoovar |
| spice | zonoya |
| spring | aviviya |
| stranger | gartha |
| stronghold, castle gwenverae | |
| summer | kaytza |
| sun | reth |
| tavern, inn | faav |
| ten | esra |
| thank you | dot'ooli, dotah shooli (my gratitude) |
| that, which | D' |
| the | Le' |
| theirs | shooloom |
| them | loom |
| there | shoom |
| they | loom |
| thing | doovar |
| three l | oash |
| time | zemanath |
| tourist | teeyar |
| town, | -ton (like -eth (ending) English names have EdmonTON) |
| trade (noun) | zvidurat |
| traveler | oollensoa |
| tree | etzeth |
| two | shta |
| undead | mooteran D'Lulecet (sing.)/ mooteranen D'Lulecetu (pl.) |
| us | lenu |
| watcher, guard | shemath |
| way | dera |
| we | nethnu |
| weapon | neshet |
| welcome | pelail |
| what | meh |
| when | mitayn |
| where | eyeh |
| who | meen |
| wine | yeyin |
| winter | hirefya |
| with | im |
| yes | fen |
| yet | bes |
| you (pl) | tem |
| you | ta |
| yours (pl) | shoolem |
| yours | shoola |
| Verbs: | |
| to attack | nofaylas |
| to be able to | yucolas |
| to bless | berathas |
| to buy | knotas |
| to come | vooas |
| to die | mootas |
| to feel | hergathas |
| to fly | oyfas |
| to go, to walk | lulecetas |
| to hate | senatas |
| to hope | tikvooas |
| to journey | lensoetas |
| to kill | horagas |
| to know | daatas |
| to learn | moderas |
| to like, to enjoy | oohevas |
| to lose | aybedas |
| to love | oohevas goodel |
| to run | raytzas |
| to save | shemaras shav |
| to say | oomeras |
| to see | reyalas |
| to sell | lemcoras |
| to speak | dooberas |
| to stand | maydithas |
| to think | hooshevas |
| to want, to need | retzelathas |
| to watch, to guard | shemaras |
| to win | zatheras |