Nanshilae: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Added base content) |
m (Autosave.) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aunt looda | | aunt looda | ||
|- | |||
| back (of torso) laav | | back (of torso) laav | ||
|- | |||
| bad ras | | bad ras | ||
|- | |||
| balance mayzen | | balance mayzen | ||
|- | |||
| bandit goonva | | bandit goonva | ||
|- | |||
| bartender bermen | | bartender bermen | ||
|- | |||
| battle ray | | battle ray | ||
|- | |||
| beautiful yoofeh | | beautiful yoofeh | ||
|- | |||
| beer birya | | beer birya | ||
|- | |||
| behind (preposition) meleh | | behind (preposition) meleh | ||
|- | |||
| big goodel | | big goodel | ||
|- | |||
| blade lehev | | blade lehev | ||
|- | |||
| border ganool | | border ganool | ||
|- | |||
| boring mishemeh | | boring mishemeh | ||
|- | |||
| both stay | | both stay | ||
|- | |||
| boy yeledel | | boy yeledel | ||
|- | |||
| bow keeshen | | bow keeshen | ||
|- | |||
| brave ement | | brave ement | ||
|- | |||
| bright vehir | | bright vehir | ||
|- | |||
| brother ookt | | brother ookt | ||
|- | |||
| bush see | | bush see | ||
|- | |||
| But eval | | But eval | ||
|- | |||
| by, near ooleyad | | by, near ooleyad | ||
|- | |||
| chest, container mik | | chest, container mik | ||
|- | |||
| chest, torso toors | | chest, torso toors | ||
|- | |||
| child yeled | | child yeled | ||
|- | |||
| comfortable naeen | | comfortable naeen | ||
|- | |||
| correct nookan | | correct nookan | ||
|- | |||
| Council Mithoeatzeth | | Council Mithoeatzeth | ||
|- | |||
| cousin vanloond | | cousin vanloond | ||
|- | |||
| Damn! Zoozah | | Damn! Zoozah | ||
|- | |||
| danger seeknah | | danger seeknah | ||
|- | |||
| dangerous seeknalah | | dangerous seeknalah | ||
|- | |||
| dark hoosekh | | dark hoosekh | ||
|- | |||
| darkness hooseh | | darkness hooseh | ||
|- | |||
| danger sicanath | | danger sicanath | ||
|- | |||
| dangerous sicanatheh | | dangerous sicanatheh | ||
|- | |||
| daughter vat | | daughter vat | ||
|- | |||
| day yoom | | day yoom | ||
|- | |||
| dew Tal | | dew Tal | ||
|- | |||
| drink stot | | drink stot | ||
|- | |||
| dwarf, dwarven Karak | | dwarf, dwarven Karak | ||
|- | |||
| eight shmoe | | eight shmoe | ||
|- | |||
| either za oo za | | either za oo za | ||
|- | |||
| Elf (sing.), Elven Nanshi | | Elf (sing.), Elven Nanshi | ||
|- | |||
| elven (language) Nanshilae | | elven (language) Nanshilae | ||
|- | |||
| ever laylom | | ever laylom | ||
|- | |||
| exciting rigooshah | | exciting rigooshah | ||
|- | |||
| expensive yookar | | expensive yookar | ||
|- | |||
| Fall stova | | Fall stova | ||
|- | |||
| family mespah | | family mespah | ||
|- | |||
| fast moohar | | fast moohar | ||
|- | |||
| father oovu | | father oovu | ||
|- | |||
| field Nan | | field Nan | ||
|- | |||
| fire firia | | fire firia | ||
|- | |||
| fish quitha | | fish quitha | ||
|- | |||
| five maysh | | five maysh | ||
|- | |||
| food ookal | | food ookal | ||
|- | |||
| for besvel | | for besvel | ||
|- | |||
| forest Yeritath | | forest Yeritath | ||
|- | |||
| forsaken Karna | | forsaken Karna | ||
|- | |||
| four bah | | four bah | ||
|- | |||
| friend hoovaire | | friend hoovaire | ||
|- | |||
| friendly havera | | friendly havera | ||
|- | |||
| from M' | | from M' | ||
|- | |||
| fruit piriarn | | fruit piriarn | ||
|- | |||
| full of Sh' | | full of Sh' | ||
|- | |||
| full Sha | | full Sha | ||
|- | |||
| girl yeledela | | girl yeledela | ||
|- | |||
| god, deity heem | | god, deity heem | ||
|- | |||
| good toova | | good toova | ||
|- | |||
| goodbye oo'good'toova (short for "oohev goodel toova", i.e. Love well) | | goodbye oo'good'toova (short for "oohev goodel toova", i.e. Love well) | ||
|- | |||
| gratitude, thanks dotah | | gratitude, thanks dotah | ||
|- | |||
| grove noritath | | grove noritath | ||
|- | |||
| hair sayr | | hair sayr | ||
|- | |||
| half hitzi | | half hitzi | ||
|- | |||
| hand yed | | hand yed | ||
|- | |||
| happy naia | | happy naia | ||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place cornath (implies an inside area) | | haven, safe place cornath (implies an inside area) | ||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place ranos (implies an outside area of fields) | | haven, safe place ranos (implies an outside area of fields) | ||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place sha'l (implies an outside area of forest) | | haven, safe place sha'l (implies an outside area of forest) | ||
|- | |||
| He/She Loo/Lah | | He/She Loo/Lah | ||
|- | |||
| healthy loobritah | | healthy loobritah | ||
|- | |||
| heart Cha | | heart Cha | ||
|- | |||
| her loah | | her loah | ||
|- | |||
| here foe | | here foe | ||
|- | |||
| hers shooloah | | hers shooloah | ||
|- | |||
| Hey! ey! | | Hey! ey! | ||
|- | |||
| him loe | | him loe | ||
|- | |||
| his/its shooloe | | his/its shooloe | ||
|- | |||
| house of Thayt' | | house of Thayt' | ||
|- | |||
| house Thayt | | house Thayt | ||
|- | |||
| How Ayt | | How Ayt | ||
|- | |||
| human adom | | human adom | ||
|- | |||
| hungry riayva | | hungry riayva | ||
|- | |||
| husband nanshileesh'oohevith | | husband nanshileesh'oohevith | ||
|- | |||
| I Eni | | I Eni | ||
|- | |||
| if in | | if in | ||
|- | |||
| in B' | | in B' | ||
| inner bina | | inner bina | ||
|- | |||
| in the B'Le' | | in the B'Le' | ||
|- | |||
| journey lensoa | | journey lensoa | ||
|- | |||
| keep (small castle) renathae | | keep (small castle) renathae | ||
|- | |||
| Land of... T' (short for Tan') | | Land of... T' (short for Tan') | ||
|- | |||
| last ooharan | | last ooharan | ||
|- | |||
| leaf lonovan | | leaf lonovan | ||
|- | |||
left (direction) smool | left (direction) smool | ||
|- | |||
| less pihoot | | less pihoot | ||
|- | |||
| little (as in, "a little bit") kootzet | | little (as in, "a little bit") kootzet | ||
|- | |||
| long erooha | | long erooha | ||
|- | |||
| Look out! sic! | | Look out! sic! | ||
|- | |||
| magic manaena | | magic manaena | ||
|- | |||
| magical manaenahat | | magical manaenahat | ||
|- | |||
| man (adult elven male) nanshileesh | | man (adult elven male) nanshileesh | ||
|- | |||
| maybe/perhaps laylai | | maybe/perhaps laylai | ||
|- | |||
| me ni | | me ni | ||
|- | |||
| mine shooli | | mine shooli | ||
|- | |||
| missing oevard | | missing oevard | ||
|- | |||
| moon levena | | moon levena | ||
|- | |||
| more ood | | more ood | ||
|- | |||
| most yootir | | most yootir | ||
|- | |||
| mother aym | | mother aym | ||
|- | |||
| mother-in-law aym'oohevith | | mother-in-law aym'oohevith | ||
|- | |||
| much/many hoormay | | much/many hoormay | ||
|- | |||
| neice vat'ookt (daughter of brother) | | neice vat'ookt (daughter of brother) | ||
|- | |||
| neice vat'ooktan (daughter of sister) | | neice vat'ooktan (daughter of sister) | ||
|- | |||
| neither gem li | | neither gem li | ||
|- | |||
| nephew van'ookt (son of brother) | | nephew van'ookt (son of brother) | ||
|- | |||
| nephew van'ooktan (son of sister) | | nephew van'ooktan (son of sister) | ||
|- | |||
| never naylom | | never naylom | ||
|- | |||
| new hoodas | | new hoodas | ||
|- | |||
| next leebah | | next leebah | ||
|- | |||
| night (pronounced lieulia | | night (pronounced lieulia | ||
|- | |||
| LOO-lee-ah) | | LOO-lee-ah) | ||
|- | |||
| nine taysh | | nine taysh | ||
|- | |||
| No li | | No li | ||
|- | |||
| Nor nui | | Nor nui | ||
|- | |||
| now shav | | now shav | ||
|- | |||
| Oh no! li shav! | | Oh no! li shav! | ||
|- | |||
| OK! fen toova! | | OK! fen toova! | ||
|- | |||
| of (pronounced as ' a sharp cutoff of the word it follows) | | of (pronounced as ' a sharp cutoff of the word it follows) | ||
|- | |||
| old yur | | old yur | ||
|- | |||
| on ool | | on ool | ||
|- | |||
| once poam | | once poam | ||
|- | |||
| on the oolle | | on the oolle | ||
|- | |||
| one hod | | one hod | ||
|- | |||
| Or oo | | Or oo | ||
|- | |||
| Orc vlook | | Orc vlook | ||
|- | |||
| Order Sedera | | Order Sedera | ||
|- | |||
| ours shoolu | | ours shoolu | ||
|- | |||
| out hootz | | out hootz | ||
|- | |||
| outer hootzeh | | outer hootzeh | ||
|- | |||
| passage aek | | passage aek | ||
|- | |||
| pleasant, nice pelail | | pleasant, nice pelail | ||
|- | |||
| poor aynee | | poor aynee | ||
|- | |||
| potion Leshtoneth | | potion Leshtoneth | ||
|- | |||
| powerful hezook | | powerful hezook | ||
|- | |||
| quickly moohir | | quickly moohir | ||
|- | |||
| raven oorayv | | raven oorayv | ||
|- | |||
| rich aysheer | | rich aysheer | ||
|- | |||
| right (direction) yemol | | right (direction) yemol | ||
|- | |||
| road, i.e. way Der'ek | | road, i.e. way Der'ek | ||
| of passage | |- | ||
| | |||
|-of passage | |||
| safe moog | | safe moog | ||
|- | |||
| Sea Nir | | Sea Nir | ||
|- | |||
| season zamin | | season zamin | ||
|- | |||
| seven sheev | | seven sheev | ||
|- | |||
| shadow tzeleth | | shadow tzeleth | ||
|- | |||
| shield megen | | shield megen | ||
|- | |||
| short ketzir | | short ketzir | ||
|- | |||
| sick noleh | | sick noleh | ||
|- | |||
| sister ooktan | | sister ooktan | ||
|- | |||
| six shaysh | | six shaysh | ||
|- | |||
| slow lot | | slow lot | ||
|- | |||
| slowly lotet | | slowly lotet | ||
|- | |||
| small kooten | | small kooten | ||
|- | |||
| smart kokom | | smart kokom | ||
|- | |||
| snow shelega | | snow shelega | ||
|- | |||
| so cas | | so cas | ||
|- | |||
| something medoovar | | something medoovar | ||
|- | |||
| son van | | son van | ||
|- | |||
| song sher | | song sher | ||
|- | |||
| spice zonoya | | spice zonoya | ||
|- | |||
| Spring aviviya | | Spring aviviya | ||
|- | |||
| star kohav | | star kohav | ||
|- | |||
| stranger gartha | | stranger gartha | ||
|- | |||
| stronghold, castle gwenverae | | stronghold, castle gwenverae | ||
|- | |||
| stupid toopaysh | | stupid toopaysh | ||
|- | |||
| Summer kaytza | | Summer kaytza | ||
|- | |||
| sun Reth | | sun Reth | ||
|- | |||
| sword hareva | | sword hareva | ||
|- | |||
| tavern, inn faav | | tavern, inn faav | ||
|- | |||
| ten esra | | ten esra | ||
|- | |||
| than kemoo | | than kemoo | ||
|- | |||
| thank you dot'ooli, dotah shooli (my gratitude) | | thank you dot'ooli, dotah shooli (my gratitude) | ||
|- | |||
| that, which D' | | that, which D' | ||
|- | |||
| the Le' | | the Le' | ||
|- | |||
| theirs shooloom | | theirs shooloom | ||
|- | |||
| them loom | | them loom | ||
|- | |||
| there shoom | | there shoom | ||
|- | |||
| They Loom | | They Loom | ||
|- | |||
| thing doovar | | thing doovar | ||
|- | |||
| thirsty tzoomah | | thirsty tzoomah | ||
|- | |||
| this za | | this za | ||
|- | |||
| three loash | | three loash | ||
|- | |||
| time zemanath | | time zemanath | ||
|- | |||
| tired aiyef | | tired aiyef | ||
|- | |||
| tourist teeyar | | tourist teeyar | ||
|- | |||
| town, -ton (like -eth (ending) English names haveEdmonTON) | | town, -ton (like -eth (ending) English names haveEdmonTON) | ||
|- | |||
| trade (noun) zvidurat | | trade (noun) zvidurat | ||
|- | |||
| traveler oollensoa | | traveler oollensoa | ||
|- | |||
| tree etzeth | | tree etzeth | ||
|- | |||
| two shta | | two shta | ||
|- | |||
| ugly moocoah | | ugly moocoah | ||
|- | |||
| uncle loond | | uncle loond | ||
|- | |||
| undead mooteran D'Lulecet (sing.)/ mooteranen D'Lulecetu (pl.) | | undead mooteran D'Lulecet (sing.)/ mooteranen D'Lulecetu (pl.) | ||
|- | |||
| us lenu | | us lenu | ||
|- | |||
| very mod | | very mod | ||
|- | |||
| watcher, guard shemath | | watcher, guard shemath | ||
|- | |||
| water maima | | water maima | ||
|- | |||
| way Dera | | way Dera | ||
|- | |||
| We Nethnu | | We Nethnu | ||
|- | |||
| weak hoolas | | weak hoolas | ||
|- | |||
| weapon neshet | | weapon neshet | ||
|- | |||
| Welcome Pelail | | Welcome Pelail | ||
|- | |||
| What Meh | | What Meh | ||
|- | |||
| When Mitayn | | When Mitayn | ||
|- | |||
| Where Eyeh | | Where Eyeh | ||
|- | |||
| whether ayloo | | whether ayloo | ||
|- | |||
| while b'zemanath' _____ | | while b'zemanath' _____ | ||
|- | |||
| Who Meen | | Who Meen | ||
|- | |||
| Why lima | | Why lima | ||
|- | |||
| wife nanshileeshan'oohevith | | wife nanshileeshan'oohevith | ||
|- | |||
| wind roo | | wind roo | ||
|- | |||
| wine yeyin | | wine yeyin | ||
|- | |||
| Winter hirefya | | Winter hirefya | ||
|- | |||
| with im | | with im | ||
|- | |||
| woman (adult elven female) nanshileeshan | | woman (adult elven female) nanshileeshan | ||
|- | |||
| wonderful naialah | | wonderful naialah | ||
|- | |||
| wrong sheg | | wrong sheg | ||
|- | |||
| Yes fen | | Yes fen | ||
|- | |||
| yet bes | | yet bes | ||
|- | |||
| you (pl) tem | | you (pl) tem | ||
|- | |||
| you ta | | you ta | ||
|- | |||
| young tooir | | young tooir | ||
|- | |||
| yours (pl) shoolem | | yours (pl) shoolem | ||
|- | |||
| yours shool | | yours shool | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 10 February 2006
Base language
left (direction) smool| Base | |
|---|---|
| Celestial | Common |
| acceptable | oyf toova |
| adult | meged |
| adventure | secoona |
| adventurer | secoonayt |
| afraid | pehood |
| agile | zerees |
| alcohol | aylcol |
| all | awl |
| ally | hoovaire'ray |
| also | gem |
| although | off |
| And | V' |
| anger, wrath | ath |
| angry | kaos |
| animal | kaya |
| any oyzeh | |
| arm zeroe | |
| armed im neshet | |
| armor sheeryoona | |
| arrow hootz | |
| as kemoo | |
| assassin ra'tzay'rin | |
| aunt looda | |
| back (of torso) laav | |
| bad ras | |
| balance mayzen | |
| bandit goonva | |
| bartender bermen | |
| battle ray | |
| beautiful yoofeh | |
| beer birya | |
| behind (preposition) meleh | |
| big goodel | |
| blade lehev | |
| border ganool | |
| boring mishemeh | |
| both stay | |
| boy yeledel | |
| bow keeshen | |
| brave ement | |
| bright vehir | |
| brother ookt | |
| bush see | |
| But eval | |
| by, near ooleyad | |
| chest, container mik | |
| chest, torso toors | |
| child yeled | |
| comfortable naeen | |
| correct nookan | |
| Council Mithoeatzeth | |
| cousin vanloond | |
| Damn! Zoozah | |
| danger seeknah | |
| dangerous seeknalah | |
| dark hoosekh | |
| darkness hooseh | |
| danger sicanath | |
| dangerous sicanatheh | |
| daughter vat | |
| day yoom | |
| dew Tal | |
| drink stot | |
| dwarf, dwarven Karak | |
| eight shmoe | |
| either za oo za | |
| Elf (sing.), Elven Nanshi | |
| elven (language) Nanshilae | |
| ever laylom | |
| exciting rigooshah | |
| expensive yookar | |
| Fall stova | |
| family mespah | |
| fast moohar | |
| father oovu | |
| field Nan | |
| fire firia | |
| fish quitha | |
| five maysh | |
| food ookal | |
| for besvel | |
| forest Yeritath | |
| forsaken Karna | |
| four bah | |
| friend hoovaire | |
| friendly havera | |
| from M' | |
| fruit piriarn | |
| full of Sh' | |
| full Sha | |
| girl yeledela | |
| god, deity heem | |
| good toova | |
| goodbye oo'good'toova (short for "oohev goodel toova", i.e. Love well) | |
| gratitude, thanks dotah | |
| grove noritath | |
| hair sayr | |
| half hitzi | |
| hand yed | |
| happy naia | |
| haven, safe place cornath (implies an inside area) | |
| haven, safe place ranos (implies an outside area of fields) | |
| haven, safe place sha'l (implies an outside area of forest) | |
| He/She Loo/Lah | |
| healthy loobritah | |
| heart Cha | |
| her loah | |
| here foe | |
| hers shooloah | |
| Hey! ey! | |
| him loe | |
| his/its shooloe | |
| house of Thayt' | |
| house Thayt | |
| How Ayt | |
| human adom | |
| hungry riayva | |
| husband nanshileesh'oohevith | |
| I Eni | |
| if in | |
| in B' | inner bina |
| in the B'Le' | |
| journey lensoa | |
| keep (small castle) renathae | |
| Land of... T' (short for Tan') | |
| last ooharan | |
| leaf lonovan | |
| less pihoot | |
| little (as in, "a little bit") kootzet | |
| long erooha | |
| Look out! sic! | |
| magic manaena | |
| magical manaenahat | |
| man (adult elven male) nanshileesh | |
| maybe/perhaps laylai | |
| me ni | |
| mine shooli | |
| missing oevard | |
| moon levena | |
| more ood | |
| most yootir | |
| mother aym | |
| mother-in-law aym'oohevith | |
| much/many hoormay | |
| neice vat'ookt (daughter of brother) | |
| neice vat'ooktan (daughter of sister) | |
| neither gem li | |
| nephew van'ookt (son of brother) | |
| nephew van'ooktan (son of sister) | |
| never naylom | |
| new hoodas | |
| next leebah | |
| night (pronounced lieulia | |
| LOO-lee-ah) | |
| nine taysh | |
| No li | |
| Nor nui | |
| now shav | |
| Oh no! li shav! | |
| OK! fen toova! | |
| of (pronounced as ' a sharp cutoff of the word it follows) | |
| old yur | |
| on ool | |
| once poam | |
| on the oolle | |
| one hod | |
| Or oo | |
| Orc vlook | |
| Order Sedera | |
| ours shoolu | |
| out hootz | |
| outer hootzeh | |
| passage aek | |
| pleasant, nice pelail | |
| poor aynee | |
| potion Leshtoneth | |
| powerful hezook | |
| quickly moohir | |
| raven oorayv | |
| rich aysheer | |
| right (direction) yemol | |
| road, i.e. way Der'ek | |
| safe moog | |
| Sea Nir | |
| season zamin | |
| seven sheev | |
| shadow tzeleth | |
| shield megen | |
| short ketzir | |
| sick noleh | |
| sister ooktan | |
| six shaysh | |
| slow lot | |
| slowly lotet | |
| small kooten | |
| smart kokom | |
| snow shelega | |
| so cas | |
| something medoovar | |
| son van | |
| song sher | |
| spice zonoya | |
| Spring aviviya | |
| star kohav | |
| stranger gartha | |
| stronghold, castle gwenverae | |
| stupid toopaysh | |
| Summer kaytza | |
| sun Reth | |
| sword hareva | |
| tavern, inn faav | |
| ten esra | |
| than kemoo | |
| thank you dot'ooli, dotah shooli (my gratitude) | |
| that, which D' | |
| the Le' | |
| theirs shooloom | |
| them loom | |
| there shoom | |
| They Loom | |
| thing doovar | |
| thirsty tzoomah | |
| this za | |
| three loash | |
| time zemanath | |
| tired aiyef | |
| tourist teeyar | |
| town, -ton (like -eth (ending) English names haveEdmonTON) | |
| trade (noun) zvidurat | |
| traveler oollensoa | |
| tree etzeth | |
| two shta | |
| ugly moocoah | |
| uncle loond | |
| undead mooteran D'Lulecet (sing.)/ mooteranen D'Lulecetu (pl.) | |
| us lenu | |
| very mod | |
| watcher, guard shemath | |
| water maima | |
| way Dera | |
| We Nethnu | |
| weak hoolas | |
| weapon neshet | |
| Welcome Pelail | |
| What Meh | |
| When Mitayn | |
| Where Eyeh | |
| whether ayloo | |
| while b'zemanath' _____ | |
| Who Meen | |
| Why lima | |
| wife nanshileeshan'oohevith | |
| wind roo | |
| wine yeyin | |
| Winter hirefya | |
| with im | |
| woman (adult elven female) nanshileeshan | |
| wonderful naialah | |
| wrong sheg | |
| Yes fen | |
| yet bes | |
| you (pl) tem | |
| you ta | |
| young tooir | |
| yours (pl) shoolem | |
| yours shool | |