Ganoom: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Nouns) |
m (Wiki-ized table structure.) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
===Common Phrases=== | ===Common Phrases=== | ||
{| | |||
| Fegallishaaven | |||
| Hello (literal translation: May Fegall be with you!) | |||
|- | |||
| Jorscht | |||
| Goodbye | |||
|- | |||
| Schnauzenweil? | |||
| How are you? (lit: Is your nose clean?) | |||
|- | |||
| Weilichzt | |||
| I am well (lit: Clean as a whistle!) | |||
|- | |||
| Daavensplatz | |||
| Thank you | |||
|- | |||
| Dootishev | |||
| You're welcome | |||
|- | |||
| Makishein | |||
| Excuse me | |||
|- | |||
| Liebnitz | |||
| Holy smokes | |||
|- | |||
| Faknsplchznt | |||
| Damn | |||
|- | |||
| Enkraftunsplunk | |||
| Bless us all (lit: We are all working to build the great machine.) | |||
|- | |||
| Ganoom | |||
| Gnome | |||
|- | |||
| Tinischnauzen | |||
| Non-gnome (lit: small nose) | |||
|- | |||
| Poopenschliemer | |||
| Rectum | |||
|- | |||
| Assentaapen | |||
| To be screwed over | |||
|- | |||
| Tiflaagenbauf | |||
| Generous person, nice guy, hero | |||
|- | |||
| Snachenbost | |||
| Beaver | |||
|- | |||
| M'Chektisnachenbost | |||
| M'Chekian beaver | |||
|- | |||
| HaadtifundM'Chektisnachenbost | |||
| The elusive M'Chekian beaver | |||
|- | |||
| Snachenbost te dosch? | |||
| Where's the beaver? | |||
|- | |||
| Antaschnauzen, ka bludinschekt o faashen che bittenhauzenmauf? | |||
| Is that your nose, or did a mosquito bite your face? | |||
|} | |||
==Gnomish Vocabulary== | ==Gnomish Vocabulary== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 79: | ||
===Nouns=== | ===Nouns=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| ability | |||
| urkn | |||
|- | |||
| acolyte | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| adamantium | |||
| aschasple | |||
|- | |||
| adult | |||
| jolwa | |||
|- | |||
| advisor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ale | |||
| aale | |||
|- | |||
| alloy | |||
| meira | |||
|- | |||
| ally | |||
| jerba | |||
|- | |||
| altar | |||
| chaaga | |||
|- | |||
| anger, wrath | |||
| woowa | |||
|- | |||
| anvil | |||
| asple | |||
|- | |||
| archpriest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| armor | |||
| paanchi | |||
|- | |||
| arrow | |||
| ple | |||
|- | |||
| axe | |||
| tukn | |||
|- | |||
| back (of torso) | |||
| hinti | |||
|- | |||
| balance | |||
| eve | |||
|- | |||
| bandit | |||
| raubi | |||
|- | |||
| bartender | |||
| spluftaande | |||
|- | |||
| battle | |||
| schle | |||
|- | |||
| beard | |||
| fauspla | |||
|- | |||
| beer | |||
| leikn | |||
|- | |||
| bellows | |||
| splaula | |||
|- | |||
| boulder | |||
| glosplige | |||
|- | |||
| bow | |||
| splevergukn | |||
|- | |||
| boy | |||
| laadi | |||
|- | |||
| castle | |||
| spla | |||
|- | |||
| child | |||
| splindi | |||
|- | |||
| city | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| coal | |||
| guli | |||
|- | |||
| copper | |||
| chupsple | |||
|- | |||
| Council | |||
| raadi | |||
|- | |||
| deacon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| death | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| desire, want | |||
| wofe | |||
|- | |||
| dew | |||
| dage | |||
|- | |||
| drum | |||
| troola | |||
|- | |||
| dwarf, dwarven | |||
| deirge | |||
|- | |||
| Elf (sing.), Elven | |||
| fi | |||
|- | |||
| elven (language) | |||
| fingle | |||
|- | |||
| end | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| experience | |||
| irfa | |||
|- | |||
| Fall, autumn | |||
| sche | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| jada | |||
|- | |||
| field | |||
| je | |||
|- | |||
| fire | |||
| jusple | |||
|- | |||
| fish | |||
| jishi | |||
|- | |||
| forest | |||
| splosfi | |||
|- | |||
| forge | |||
| meidla | |||
|- | |||
| friend | |||
| jurude | |||
|- | |||
| friendly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fruit | |||
| frukn | |||
|- | |||
| gate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| girl | |||
| laasi | |||
|- | |||
| gnome | |||
| ganoom | |||
|- | |||
| god, deity | |||
| digom | |||
|- | |||
| gold | |||
| ga | |||
|- | |||
| goodbye | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| gratitude, thanks | |||
| aalta | |||
|- | |||
| grove | |||
| ha | |||
|- | |||
| guard | |||
| grimni | |||
|- | |||
| guild, clan | |||
| traukn | |||
|- | |||
| hair | |||
| haala | |||
|- | |||
| half | |||
| lekn | |||
|- | |||
| half-elf | |||
| leknfi | |||
|- | |||
| halfling | |||
| beirynki | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| hammer | |||
| faachze | |||
|- | |||
| haven, safe place | |||
| zehesple | |||
|- | |||
| heart | |||
| herzode | |||
|- | |||
| here | |||
| hi | |||
|- | |||
| high council | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| high priest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| hole | |||
| looli | |||
|- | |||
| house | |||
| hauli | |||
|- | |||
| human | |||
| mune | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| hauliweilganoom | |||
|- | |||
| ingot | |||
| caage | |||
|- | |||
| inn | |||
| gesta | |||
|- | |||
| intruder | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| iron | |||
| irse | |||
|- | |||
| journey | |||
| reise | |||
|- | |||
| keep (small castle) | |||
| reiki | |||
|- | |||
| leaf | |||
| splauli | |||
|- | |||
| leather | |||
| leda | |||
|- | |||
| life | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| magic | |||
| zata | |||
|- | |||
| matriarch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| metal | |||
| meige | |||
|- | |||
| mine | |||
| gruni | |||
|- | |||
| mithril | |||
| mitsche | |||
|- | |||
| moon | |||
| monani | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| made | |||
|- | |||
| night | |||
| nagi | |||
|- | |||
| No | |||
| ne | |||
|- | |||
| now | |||
| jenu | |||
|- | |||
| obligation | |||
| jerpi | |||
|- | |||
| orc | |||
| mukn | |||
|- | |||
| ore | |||
| merkn | |||
|- | |||
| passage | |||
| dura | |||
|- | |||
| patriarch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| pickaxe | |||
| splreke | |||
|- | |||
| platinum | |||
| plasple | |||
|- | |||
| potion | |||
| traankpla | |||
|- | |||
| pound | |||
| pfe | |||
|- | |||
| priest/cleric | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| purpose | |||
| schwo | |||
|- | |||
| raven | |||
| rasplaaga | |||
|- | |||
| recommendation | |||
| moyekn | |||
|- | |||
| road | |||
| straagena | |||
|- | |||
| rock, stone | |||
| gesra | |||
|- | |||
| Sea | |||
| aasple | |||
|- | |||
| season | |||
| jaaroze | |||
|- | |||
| shadow | |||
| schadu | |||
|- | |||
| shield | |||
| waschle | |||
|- | |||
| silver | |||
| aarsple | |||
|- | |||
| something | |||
| ietwa | |||
|- | |||
| soul | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| spice | |||
| spleschu | |||
|- | |||
| Spring | |||
| lentkn | |||
|- | |||
| steel | |||
| staadi | |||
|- | |||
| store, merchant | |||
| tiegma | |||
|- | |||
| story | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| stranger | |||
| jure | |||
|- | |||
| stronghold | |||
| hoschspla | |||
|- | |||
| Summer | |||
| zoome | |||
|- | |||
| sun | |||
| soone | |||
|- | |||
| tavern | |||
| achanke | |||
|- | |||
| temple/church | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| thank you | |||
| aalta | |||
|- | |||
| there | |||
| doore | |||
|- | |||
| thing | |||
| dini | |||
|- | |||
| time | |||
| zi | |||
|- | |||
| tomb | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tourist | |||
| toore | |||
|- | |||
| trade (noun) | |||
| haande | |||
|- | |||
| traveler | |||
| reisgande | |||
|- | |||
| tree | |||
| bemi | |||
|- | |||
| tunnel | |||
| garne | |||
|- | |||
| undead | |||
| jersaana | |||
|- | |||
| way | |||
| wegi | |||
|- | |||
| weapon | |||
| waffekn | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome | |||
| jelka | |||
|- | |||
| Winter | |||
| jinte | |||
|- | |||
| wood | |||
| fila | |||
|- | |||
| Yes | |||
| jaa | |||
|} | |||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| to attack | |||
| anspoch | |||
|- | |||
| to be | |||
| auch | |||
|- | |||
| to bless | |||
| splehnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to buy | |||
| chaufoch | |||
|- | |||
| to come | |||
| dlommoch | |||
|- | |||
| to die | |||
| jersaach | |||
|- | |||
| to dig, mine | |||
| rumhoch | |||
|- | |||
| to do | |||
| neitoch | |||
|- | |||
| to drink | |||
| desufoch | |||
|- | |||
| to eat | |||
| esitoch | |||
|- | |||
| to feel | |||
| foschloch | |||
|- | |||
| to fly | |||
| ieloch | |||
|- | |||
| to go, to walk | |||
| famoch | |||
|- | |||
| to hate | |||
| fausoch | |||
|- | |||
| to have | |||
| tuwoch | |||
|- | |||
| to hope | |||
| horboch | |||
|- | |||
| to journey | |||
| roosoch | |||
|- | |||
| to kill | |||
| maspltoch | |||
|- | |||
| to know | |||
| kaatnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to learn | |||
| lernoch | |||
|- | |||
| to like, enjoy | |||
| mesikoch | |||
|- | |||
| to live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to lose | |||
| jercaloch | |||
|- | |||
| to love | |||
| grisploch | |||
|- | |||
| to make | |||
| ferdoch | |||
|- | |||
| to open | |||
| fosoffoch | |||
|- | |||
| to recommend | |||
| moyempoch | |||
|- | |||
| to return | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to run | |||
| raafoch | |||
|- | |||
| to save | |||
| rasplhoch | |||
|- | |||
| to say | |||
| saaroch | |||
|- | |||
| to see | |||
| faskoch | |||
|- | |||
| to sell | |||
| jerifoch | |||
|- | |||
| to sing | |||
| chonnoch | |||
|- | |||
| to smelt | |||
| leigoch | |||
|- | |||
| to speak | |||
| sprukoch | |||
|- | |||
| to stand | |||
| stehoch | |||
|- | |||
| to think | |||
| smenoch | |||
|- | |||
| to tolerate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to want, to need | |||
| wofeloch | |||
|- | |||
| to watch, to guard | |||
| faachoch | |||
|- | |||
| to win | |||
| gebuhoch | |||
|} | |||
===Adjectives=== | ===Adjectives=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| acceptable | |||
| annedau | |||
|- | |||
| agile | |||
| aglie | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| allie | |||
|- | |||
| any | |||
| irgnie | |||
|- | |||
| armed | |||
| splewapnie | |||
|- | |||
| bad | |||
| schletz | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| grosplie | |||
|- | |||
| black | |||
| watz | |||
|- | |||
| blue | |||
| blotz | |||
|- | |||
| brown | |||
| dhau | |||
|- | |||
| cold | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| cool | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| deep | |||
| toto | |||
|- | |||
| dull | |||
| flatz | |||
|- | |||
| Enduring | |||
| karau | |||
|- | |||
| fast | |||
| lunie | |||
|- | |||
| few | |||
| splepau | |||
|- | |||
| forsaken | |||
| jerlo | |||
|- | |||
| full | |||
| jollie | |||
|- | |||
| good | |||
| gudie | |||
|- | |||
| green | |||
| grutz | |||
|- | |||
| hard | |||
| chatz | |||
|- | |||
| hot | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| long | |||
| splau | |||
|- | |||
| many | |||
| vielau | |||
|- | |||
| near | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| new | |||
| nutz | |||
|- | |||
| old | |||
| spleddie | |||
|- | |||
| pleasant, nice | |||
| gehau | |||
|- | |||
| purple | |||
| purkau | |||
|- | |||
| red | |||
| rodo | |||
|- | |||
| shallow | |||
| seilau | |||
|- | |||
| sharp | |||
| sploratz | |||
|- | |||
| short | |||
| gorutz | |||
|- | |||
| similar to | |||
| chalie | |||
|- | |||
| slow | |||
| songsatz | |||
|- | |||
| small | |||
| cheitz | |||
|- | |||
| soft | |||
| weotz | |||
|- | |||
| warm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| white | |||
| welie | |||
|- | |||
| yellow | |||
| gebau | |||
|- | |||
| young | |||
| jutz | |||
|} | |||
===Adverbs=== | ===Adverbs=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| also | |||
| auschnzt | |||
|- | |||
| Always | |||
| oznt | |||
|- | |||
| maybe | |||
| foddeznt | |||
|- | |||
| most | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| never | |||
| noznt | |||
|- | |||
| often | |||
| triznt | |||
|- | |||
| only | |||
| unziznt | |||
|- | |||
| seldom | |||
| senaznt | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes | |||
| aurmaznt | |||
|- | |||
| then | |||
| manznt | |||
|} | |||
===Miscellaneous=== | ===Miscellaneous=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Numbers</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| aun | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| djei | |||
|- | |||
| three | |||
| dri | |||
|- | |||
| four | |||
| jeith | |||
|- | |||
| five | |||
| chonf | |||
|- | |||
| six | |||
| se | |||
|- | |||
| seven | |||
| siecht | |||
|- | |||
| eight | |||
| oht | |||
|- | |||
| nine | |||
| naun | |||
|- | |||
| ten | |||
| deihn | |||
|- | |||
| hundred | |||
| chudert | |||
|- | |||
| thousand | |||
| taumil | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Conjunctions</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| although | |||
| ospled | |||
|- | |||
| and | |||
| ind | |||
|- | |||
| because | |||
| wegor | |||
|- | |||
| but, yet | |||
| bach | |||
|- | |||
| if | |||
| wem | |||
|- | |||
| or | |||
| nad | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Time Indicators</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| second | |||
| dakun | |||
|- | |||
| minute | |||
| paagen | |||
|- | |||
| hour | |||
| staur | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| laag | |||
|- | |||
| week | |||
| wooch | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| moonat | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| jaadna | |||
|- | |||
| today | |||
| seslag | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday | |||
| joromlag | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow | |||
| naarlag | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Question Words</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| who | |||
| chor | |||
|- | |||
| what | |||
| chasch | |||
|- | |||
| when | |||
| chaun | |||
|- | |||
| where | |||
| cho | |||
|- | |||
| why | |||
| chashaspl | |||
|- | |||
| how | |||
| chie | |||
|- | |||
| how much, how many | |||
| chielil | |||
|- | |||
| which | |||
| chesch | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Pronouns</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I/me | |||
| misch | |||
|- | |||
| we/us | |||
| waar | |||
|- | |||
| he/him | |||
| ei | |||
|- | |||
| she/her | |||
| ie | |||
|- | |||
| it | |||
| edh | |||
|- | |||
| you | |||
| daasplih | |||
|- | |||
| they/them | |||
| sied | |||
|- | |||
| this | |||
| sesch | |||
|- | |||
| that | |||
| din | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Prepositions</b> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| above | |||
| chieb | |||
|- | |||
| after | |||
| naar | |||
|- | |||
| before | |||
| jorom | |||
|- | |||
| behind | |||
| hintaach | |||
|- | |||
| below | |||
| fon | |||
|- | |||
| by | |||
| de | |||
|- | |||
| despite | |||
| tratz | |||
|- | |||
| during | |||
| worood | |||
|- | |||
| for | |||
| chal | |||
|- | |||
| from | |||
| splon | |||
|- | |||
| in front of | |||
| chojern | |||
|- | |||
| in, inside | |||
| aun | |||
|- | |||
| of | |||
| oj | |||
|- | |||
| on | |||
| oon | |||
|- | |||
| to | |||
| chau | |||
|- | |||
| with | |||
| meit | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 23:58, 24 February 2006
Introduction
Gnomish as a language was developed by Deider (vocabulary) and Vergilius (grammar). Others have added their thoughts to the language, but the language itself has not yet been approved. Those who study and use gnomish should be aware of its status as an unofficial language.
The Basics of the Gnomish Language
Gnomish style
Gnomish is derived from dwarvish, and it should be sort of 'German-esque' in sound. The grammar is Indo-European in nature and verbs are fully inflected to represent changes in time, aspect, voice, mood, person and number.
Common Phrases
| Fegallishaaven | Hello (literal translation: May Fegall be with you!) |
| Jorscht | Goodbye |
| Schnauzenweil? | How are you? (lit: Is your nose clean?) |
| Weilichzt | I am well (lit: Clean as a whistle!) |
| Daavensplatz | Thank you |
| Dootishev | You're welcome |
| Makishein | Excuse me |
| Liebnitz | Holy smokes |
| Faknsplchznt | Damn |
| Enkraftunsplunk | Bless us all (lit: We are all working to build the great machine.) |
| Ganoom | Gnome |
| Tinischnauzen | Non-gnome (lit: small nose) |
| Poopenschliemer | Rectum |
| Assentaapen | To be screwed over |
| Tiflaagenbauf | Generous person, nice guy, hero |
| Snachenbost | Beaver |
| M'Chektisnachenbost | M'Chekian beaver |
| HaadtifundM'Chektisnachenbost | The elusive M'Chekian beaver |
| Snachenbost te dosch? | Where's the beaver? |
| Antaschnauzen, ka bludinschekt o faashen che bittenhauzenmauf? | Is that your nose, or did a mosquito bite your face? |
Gnomish Vocabulary
Nouns
| ability | urkn |
| acolyte | |
| adamantium | aschasple |
| adult | jolwa |
| advisor | |
| ale | aale |
| alloy | meira |
| ally | jerba |
| altar | chaaga |
| anger, wrath | woowa |
| anvil | asple |
| archpriest | |
| armor | paanchi |
| arrow | ple |
| axe | tukn |
| back (of torso) | hinti |
| balance | eve |
| bandit | raubi |
| bartender | spluftaande |
| battle | schle |
| beard | fauspla |
| beer | leikn |
| bellows | splaula |
| boulder | glosplige |
| bow | splevergukn |
| boy | laadi |
| castle | spla |
| child | splindi |
| city | |
| coal | guli |
| copper | chupsple |
| Council | raadi |
| deacon | |
| death | |
| desire, want | wofe |
| dew | dage |
| drum | troola |
| dwarf, dwarven | deirge |
| Elf (sing.), Elven | fi |
| elven (language) | fingle |
| end | |
| experience | irfa |
| Fall, autumn | sche |
| father | jada |
| field | je |
| fire | jusple |
| fish | jishi |
| forest | splosfi |
| forge | meidla |
| friend | jurude |
| friendly | |
| fruit | frukn |
| gate | |
| girl | laasi |
| gnome | ganoom |
| god, deity | digom |
| gold | ga |
| goodbye | |
| gratitude, thanks | aalta |
| grove | ha |
| guard | grimni |
| guild, clan | traukn |
| hair | haala |
| half | lekn |
| half-elf | leknfi |
| halfling | beirynki |
| hall | |
| hammer | faachze |
| haven, safe place | zehesple |
| heart | herzode |
| here | hi |
| high council | |
| high priest | |
| hole | looli |
| house | hauli |
| human | mune |
| janitor | hauliweilganoom |
| ingot | caage |
| inn | gesta |
| intruder | |
| iron | irse |
| journey | reise |
| keep (small castle) | reiki |
| leaf | splauli |
| leather | leda |
| life | |
| magic | zata |
| matriarch | |
| metal | meige |
| mine | gruni |
| mithril | mitsche |
| moon | monani |
| mother | made |
| night | nagi |
| No | ne |
| now | jenu |
| obligation | jerpi |
| orc | mukn |
| ore | merkn |
| passage | dura |
| patriarch | |
| pickaxe | splreke |
| platinum | plasple |
| potion | traankpla |
| pound | pfe |
| priest/cleric | |
| purpose | schwo |
| raven | rasplaaga |
| recommendation | moyekn |
| road | straagena |
| rock, stone | gesra |
| Sea | aasple |
| season | jaaroze |
| shadow | schadu |
| shield | waschle |
| silver | aarsple |
| something | ietwa |
| soul | |
| spice | spleschu |
| Spring | lentkn |
| steel | staadi |
| store, merchant | tiegma |
| story | |
| stranger | jure |
| stronghold | hoschspla |
| Summer | zoome |
| sun | soone |
| tavern | achanke |
| temple/church | |
| thank you | aalta |
| there | doore |
| thing | dini |
| time | zi |
| tomb | |
| tourist | toore |
| trade (noun) | haande |
| traveler | reisgande |
| tree | bemi |
| tunnel | garne |
| undead | jersaana |
| way | wegi |
| weapon | waffekn |
| Welcome | jelka |
| Winter | jinte |
| wood | fila |
| Yes | jaa |
Verbs
| to attack | anspoch |
| to be | auch |
| to bless | splehnoch |
| to buy | chaufoch |
| to come | dlommoch |
| to die | jersaach |
| to dig, mine | rumhoch |
| to do | neitoch |
| to drink | desufoch |
| to eat | esitoch |
| to feel | foschloch |
| to fly | ieloch |
| to go, to walk | famoch |
| to hate | fausoch |
| to have | tuwoch |
| to hope | horboch |
| to journey | roosoch |
| to kill | maspltoch |
| to know | kaatnoch |
| to learn | lernoch |
| to like, enjoy | mesikoch |
| to live | |
| to lose | jercaloch |
| to love | grisploch |
| to make | ferdoch |
| to open | fosoffoch |
| to recommend | moyempoch |
| to return | |
| to run | raafoch |
| to save | rasplhoch |
| to say | saaroch |
| to see | faskoch |
| to sell | jerifoch |
| to sing | chonnoch |
| to smelt | leigoch |
| to speak | sprukoch |
| to stand | stehoch |
| to think | smenoch |
| to tolerate | |
| to want, to need | wofeloch |
| to watch, to guard | faachoch |
| to win | gebuhoch |
Adjectives
| acceptable | annedau |
| agile | aglie |
| all | allie |
| any | irgnie |
| armed | splewapnie |
| bad | schletz |
| big | grosplie |
| black | watz |
| blue | blotz |
| brown | dhau |
| cold | |
| cool | |
| deep | toto |
| dull | flatz |
| Enduring | karau |
| fast | lunie |
| few | splepau |
| forsaken | jerlo |
| full | jollie |
| good | gudie |
| green | grutz |
| hard | chatz |
| hot | |
| long | splau |
| many | vielau |
| near | |
| new | nutz |
| old | spleddie |
| pleasant, nice | gehau |
| purple | purkau |
| red | rodo |
| shallow | seilau |
| sharp | sploratz |
| short | gorutz |
| similar to | chalie |
| slow | songsatz |
| small | cheitz |
| soft | weotz |
| warm | |
| white | welie |
| yellow | gebau |
| young | jutz |
Adverbs
| also | auschnzt |
| Always | oznt |
| maybe | foddeznt |
| most | |
| never | noznt |
| often | triznt |
| only | unziznt |
| seldom | senaznt |
| sometimes | aurmaznt |
| then | manznt |
Miscellaneous
| Numbers | |
| one | aun |
| two | djei |
| three | dri |
| four | jeith |
| five | chonf |
| six | se |
| seven | siecht |
| eight | oht |
| nine | naun |
| ten | deihn |
| hundred | chudert |
| thousand | taumil |
| Conjunctions | |
| although | ospled |
| and | ind |
| because | wegor |
| but, yet | bach |
| if | wem |
| or | nad |
| Time Indicators | |
| second | dakun |
| minute | paagen |
| hour | staur |
| day | laag |
| week | wooch |
| month | moonat |
| year | jaadna |
| today | seslag |
| yesterday | joromlag |
| tomorrow | naarlag |
| Question Words | |
| who | chor |
| what | chasch |
| when | chaun |
| where | cho |
| why | chashaspl |
| how | chie |
| how much, how many | chielil |
| which | chesch |
| Pronouns | |
| I/me | misch |
| we/us | waar |
| he/him | ei |
| she/her | ie |
| it | edh |
| you | daasplih |
| they/them | sied |
| this | sesch |
| that | din |
| Prepositions | |
| above | chieb |
| after | naar |
| before | jorom |
| behind | hintaach |
| below | fon |
| by | de |
| despite | tratz |
| during | worood |
| for | chal |
| from | splon |
| in front of | chojern |
| in, inside | aun |
| of | oj |
| on | oon |
| to | chau |
| with | meit |