User:TripleAught/List Of Dungeons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TripleAught (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Fixing table layout (removing the unused | and |- lines at the end)) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Dungeon | !Dungeon | ||
!Distance from Meeting Spot | !Distance from Meeting Spot | ||
! | !Party Level | ||
!Quest Associated? | !Quest Associated? | ||
!Boss? | !Boss? | ||
!Comment | !Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elysia | |'''Elysia''' | ||
|From Elf Gate | |'''From Elf Gate''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Inner Sewers | |||
|1 Transition | |||
|1-10 | |||
|Yes | |||
|Mini-Boss | |||
|Multiple exits to city | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Crypts | |Crypts | ||
|2 Transitions | |2 Transitions | ||
|8-Epic | |8 - Epic | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|If you complete it, no need to retrace your steps out | |If you complete it, no need to retrace your steps out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spider Caves | ||
|1 | |4 Transitions | ||
| | |1 - Epic | ||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|This dungeon is huge, leave time to hike out. | |||
|- | |||
|Forest of Midnight | |||
|4 Transitions | |||
|10 - 18 | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Large area, varied spawns. Scales as you progress deeper into the forest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Drenan's Tower | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |9 - 15 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Part of a cross-module multi-stage quest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beetle Cave | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |3 - 10 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Entrance is invisible. Find a guide or wander till you fall in! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Goblin Keep | ||
| | |7 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - 18 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Mini-Boss | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Mikona''' | ||
| | |'''From 'The Rock' ''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 63: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Village Crypt | ||
| | |0 Transitions | ||
| | |6 - 16 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |PCs less than 10th will struggle on the second area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ice Caves | ||
| | |1 Transition | ||
| | |5 - 20 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Scales up rapidly on the lower levels. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Iron Mine | ||
| | |1 Transition | ||
| | |8 - 12 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Extensive caverns with lots of variation throughout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |West Crypt | ||
| | |2 Transitions | ||
| | |1 - 10 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |There's an obscure quest in the city that ends here. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wildmagic Sewers | ||
| | |2 Transitions | ||
| | |15 - Epic | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Sewer entrance leads to beginning. Bring kits – casters will suffer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hills of Tumult | ||
| | |2 Transitions | ||
| | |Epic + | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No seriously, this dungeon is pain. Bring Epics and Resurrection rods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |East Crypt | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |5 - 10 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Tough lock to get in, bring a Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bugbears | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |8 - 12 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |A very straightforward dungeon - See Bugbear, Kill Bugbear. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Library Basement | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |15 - Epic | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Short and sweet. Cleric playground! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Wilderness''' | ||
| | |'''From Zvidureth''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 133: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Old Sereg Cave | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - 18 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No actual sereg! Cleric useful. Quality Rogue doubles dungeon size. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hobgoblin Cave | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |5 - 15 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Be prepared to make it all the way through, which can be a challenge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Verossan Temple | ||
| | |4 Transitions | ||
| | |5 - 15 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Expect to try this at least twice before success. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quickling Cave | ||
| | |5 Transitions | ||
| | |8 - 12 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Entrance is well hidden, requires good eyes. Evil characters: Look for alternate quest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yuan-Ti Cave | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - 18 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Old dungeon. Mostly closed for IC reasons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire Beetle Hole | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |3 - 10 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Entrance is hidden, requires good eyes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Orcscourge Cavern | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - 18 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Obscure world lore trumps high DEX to continue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Golem Cave | ||
| | |7 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - Epic | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Last 2 rooms are very difficult, be prepared. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Giant Cave | ||
| | |8 Transitions | ||
| | |10 - 18 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |A short dungeon but with some fun fights | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slaver Cove | ||
| | |9 Transitions | ||
| | |15 - 20 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Challenging with lots of unique features and a good boss fight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shaahesk Cave | ||
| | |10 Transitions | ||
| | |Epic + | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Deep in Shaahesk raiding territory. Travel is almost as hard as the dungeon! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Drotid Pass | ||
| | |12 Transitions | ||
| | |Epic + | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Pure Epic Brutality. Come to this dungeon if you have a deathwish or something to prove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''M'Chek''' | ||
| | |'''From Blandenbrg Village''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 224: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Minotaur Cave | ||
| | |5 Transitions | ||
| | |15-20 | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Two trips required to complete quest. Second one is much faster... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lost River Canyon | ||
| | |6 Transitions | ||
| | |Epic+ | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Sort of | ||
| | |Challenging the Masters to a solo duel is a time-honored tradition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lost River Iron Mine | ||
| | |4 Transitions | ||
| | |12-18 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Not Anymore | ||
| | |Boss moved out a while back, but still a nice short dungeon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nelthrope Mine | ||
| | |3 Transitions | ||
| | |10-15 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Being a mine, lots of people come here to mine things rather than kill monsters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blandenberg Sewers | ||
| | |2 Transitions | ||
| | |5-10 | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |The opening area to an extensive cave system. Get your graph paper out! | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 08:39, 15 September 2010
Definition of a Dungeon: It contains at least two areas. It contains hostile spawns. The pathway through it is either a segregated loop, i.e. you enter at x, travel through with no possibility of exit to the general module, and return to x (or very near it) when you are complete. Or The pathway is a dead end which must be retraced to exit.
| Dungeon | Distance from Meeting Spot | Party Level | Quest Associated? | Boss? | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elysia | From Elf Gate | ||||
| Inner Sewers | 1 Transition | 1-10 | Yes | Mini-Boss | Multiple exits to city |
| Crypts | 2 Transitions | 8 - Epic | No | Yes | If you complete it, no need to retrace your steps out |
| Spider Caves | 4 Transitions | 1 - Epic | No | Yes | This dungeon is huge, leave time to hike out. |
| Forest of Midnight | 4 Transitions | 10 - 18 | Yes | Yes | Large area, varied spawns. Scales as you progress deeper into the forest. |
| Drenan's Tower | 6 Transitions | 9 - 15 | Yes | Yes | Part of a cross-module multi-stage quest |
| Beetle Cave | 6 Transitions | 3 - 10 | Yes | Yes | Entrance is invisible. Find a guide or wander till you fall in! |
| Goblin Keep | 7 Transitions | 10 - 18 | Yes | Mini-Boss | |
| Mikona | From 'The Rock' | ||||
| Village Crypt | 0 Transitions | 6 - 16 | No | No | PCs less than 10th will struggle on the second area. |
| Ice Caves | 1 Transition | 5 - 20 | No | Yes | Scales up rapidly on the lower levels. |
| Iron Mine | 1 Transition | 8 - 12 | Yes | Yes | Extensive caverns with lots of variation throughout. |
| West Crypt | 2 Transitions | 1 - 10 | Yes | No | There's an obscure quest in the city that ends here. |
| Wildmagic Sewers | 2 Transitions | 15 - Epic | No | No | Sewer entrance leads to beginning. Bring kits – casters will suffer. |
| Hills of Tumult | 2 Transitions | Epic + | No | No | No seriously, this dungeon is pain. Bring Epics and Resurrection rods |
| East Crypt | 3 Transitions | 5 - 10 | No | No | Tough lock to get in, bring a Rogue |
| Bugbears | 3 Transitions | 8 - 12 | No | No | A very straightforward dungeon - See Bugbear, Kill Bugbear. |
| Library Basement | 3 Transitions | 15 - Epic | No | No | Short and sweet. Cleric playground! |
| Wilderness | From Zvidureth | ||||
| Old Sereg Cave | 3 Transitions | 10 - 18 | No | No | No actual sereg! Cleric useful. Quality Rogue doubles dungeon size. |
| Hobgoblin Cave | 3 Transitions | 5 - 15 | No | No | Be prepared to make it all the way through, which can be a challenge. |
| Verossan Temple | 4 Transitions | 5 - 15 | Yes | No | Expect to try this at least twice before success. |
| Quickling Cave | 5 Transitions | 8 - 12 | Yes | Yes | Entrance is well hidden, requires good eyes. Evil characters: Look for alternate quest. |
| Yuan-Ti Cave | 6 Transitions | 10 - 18 | No | No | Old dungeon. Mostly closed for IC reasons. |
| Fire Beetle Hole | 6 Transitions | 3 - 10 | No | Yes | Entrance is hidden, requires good eyes. |
| Orcscourge Cavern | 6 Transitions | 10 - 18 | No | Yes | Obscure world lore trumps high DEX to continue. |
| Golem Cave | 7 Transitions | 10 - Epic | No | No | Last 2 rooms are very difficult, be prepared. |
| Giant Cave | 8 Transitions | 10 - 18 | No | No | A short dungeon but with some fun fights |
| Slaver Cove | 9 Transitions | 15 - 20 | No | Yes | Challenging with lots of unique features and a good boss fight. |
| Shaahesk Cave | 10 Transitions | Epic + | No | Yes | Deep in Shaahesk raiding territory. Travel is almost as hard as the dungeon! |
| Drotid Pass | 12 Transitions | Epic + | No | No | Pure Epic Brutality. Come to this dungeon if you have a deathwish or something to prove. |
| M'Chek | From Blandenbrg Village | ||||
| Minotaur Cave | 5 Transitions | 15-20 | Yes | Yes | Two trips required to complete quest. Second one is much faster... |
| Lost River Canyon | 6 Transitions | Epic+ | No | Sort of | Challenging the Masters to a solo duel is a time-honored tradition. |
| Lost River Iron Mine | 4 Transitions | 12-18 | No | Not Anymore | Boss moved out a while back, but still a nice short dungeon. |
| Nelthrope Mine | 3 Transitions | 10-15 | No | No | Being a mine, lots of people come here to mine things rather than kill monsters |
| Blandenberg Sewers | 2 Transitions | 5-10 | No | No | The opening area to an extensive cave system. Get your graph paper out! |